Win10Rescue

Bob Omb's Windows 10 PE => Support => Topic started by: Double DD on November 06, 2018, 03:52:55 am

Title: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Double DD on November 06, 2018, 03:52:55 am
With thuis new version i get thuis error

<br />(https://thumb.ibb.co/d0yDvA/20181106-125050.jpg)<br />
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Dr.Dimensional on November 06, 2018, 11:52:42 pm
Confirmed, Same on my end too..
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Bob.Omb on November 07, 2018, 10:13:32 am
Will fix asap
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Double DD on November 08, 2018, 12:08:49 am
i have the same problem with paint.net
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Bob.Omb on November 09, 2018, 09:07:36 pm
I am fixing this now, I was going to go back to version 2 because version 3 scans the PE system drive X: and flags 4 files within the PE, broadcastenvchange (twice) and some other necessary file for the build, they are false positives but its annoying to see and it might make people who arent paying attention to these forums think either 1) the PE has an infection or 2.) that the machine they are scanning is infected...

But 3 is nice... I am having trouble getting exeptions for x: and y: to stay permanent in the build.. so that it doesnt erase some of the tools and only scans the host drives...

Going back to v2 may be the final answer for this... It does update to current defs...
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Bob.Omb on November 11, 2018, 10:57:22 pm
Fixed, and fixed.
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Bob.Omb on November 12, 2018, 11:55:59 am
Are you burning to a CD/DVD or a USB? Malwarebytes needs write access to its own folder, booting into a VM or using a CD/DVD will always produce an error.  It is meant to be used on USB.  If you are burning to a CD/DVD clamwin will work for AV
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: CharlieCroker on November 13, 2018, 12:35:00 am
[i don't know what's happened to my post, looks like it's been deleted!]
It's to a USB, in fact it's two of them and there both the same
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: CharlieCroker on November 13, 2018, 04:45:18 am
Like this... 

(https://i.postimg.cc/zGcvV9RY/Capture.png)

 :(
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Double DD on November 13, 2018, 09:08:44 am
Fixed, and fixed.

mbam doesnt work yet

paint.net Works!
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Bob.Omb on November 13, 2018, 04:42:59 pm
I have mbam working on my side on several machines but on some i can reproduce the error.. I have to find out what is causing it but if you can test on other machines to confirm... I am wondering if AV is deleting something in the build ?? Still checking into it..
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: CharlieCroker on November 15, 2018, 01:40:31 am
Well, I've checked two USB's on four PC's now and it's the same result on each. Even rebuilt one USB from scratch and exactly the same. mbam.exe runs for a little while before the error pops up.
Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: CharlieCroker on November 16, 2018, 03:44:54 am
I am sometimes getting this error instead...

(https://i.postimg.cc/3W5FSt6n/malwarebytes.png)

'unable to connect the service'  which may point to a different fix

Title: Re: Mbam doesnt work
Post by: Bob.Omb on November 18, 2018, 10:42:21 am
The self protection module is causing this it looks like I am going to have to go back to MB2 - It is much smaller anyway, and uses the same definitions, 3 is way faster though...  :'(

It was working for some cases if MB3 was installed on the host C:\

The program keep resetting the path from the USB to the host machines C:\ so if MB3 isnt present on the host if fails... I dont think I will be able to work around this...