Latest Addition ==> Bob.Omb's Modified Win10PEx64 v4.4 - RS5

Author Topic: Mbam doesnt work  (Read 163 times)

Double DD

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • win10rescue.com
Mbam doesnt work
« on: November 06, 2018, 03:52:55 am »
With thuis new version i get thuis error

<br /><br />

Dr.Dimensional

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2018, 11:52:42 pm »
Confirmed, Same on my end too..

Bob.Omb

  • PE Baker
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2018, 10:13:32 am »
Will fix asap

Double DD

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • win10rescue.com
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2018, 12:08:49 am »
i have the same problem with paint.net

Bob.Omb

  • PE Baker
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2018, 09:07:36 pm »
I am fixing this now, I was going to go back to version 2 because version 3 scans the PE system drive X: and flags 4 files within the PE, broadcastenvchange (twice) and some other necessary file for the build, they are false positives but its annoying to see and it might make people who arent paying attention to these forums think either 1) the PE has an infection or 2.) that the machine they are scanning is infected...

But 3 is nice... I am having trouble getting exeptions for x: and y: to stay permanent in the build.. so that it doesnt erase some of the tools and only scans the host drives...

Going back to v2 may be the final answer for this... It does update to current defs...

Bob.Omb

  • PE Baker
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2018, 10:57:22 pm »
Fixed, and fixed.

Bob.Omb

  • PE Baker
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2018, 11:55:59 am »
Are you burning to a CD/DVD or a USB? Malwarebytes needs write access to its own folder, booting into a VM or using a CD/DVD will always produce an error.  It is meant to be used on USB.  If you are burning to a CD/DVD clamwin will work for AV
« Last Edit: November 12, 2018, 11:58:47 am by Bob.Omb »

CharlieCroker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2018, 12:35:00 am »
[i don't know what's happened to my post, looks like it's been deleted!]
It's to a USB, in fact it's two of them and there both the same

CharlieCroker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2018, 04:45:18 am »
Like this... 



 :(

Double DD

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • win10rescue.com
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2018, 09:08:44 am »
Fixed, and fixed.

mbam doesnt work yet

paint.net Works!

Bob.Omb

  • PE Baker
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2018, 04:42:59 pm »
I have mbam working on my side on several machines but on some i can reproduce the error.. I have to find out what is causing it but if you can test on other machines to confirm... I am wondering if AV is deleting something in the build ?? Still checking into it..

CharlieCroker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Mbam doesnt work
« Reply #11 on: Today at 01:40:31 am »
Well, I've checked two USB's on four PC's now and it's the same result on each. Even rebuilt one USB from scratch and exactly the same. mbam.exe runs for a little while before the error pops up.